Introduction

Stevenage FC Foundation (ICO registration ZA124613) (“SFCF”) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact: [email protected]

If you have entered into a contract with SFCF either as a supplier, customer or direct beneficiary, the controller of your data will be SFCF. In all other circumstances, the controller of your data will be Stevenage FC Foundation.

Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national law.

‘Personal data’ is any information relating to a living person, from which they may be identified. ‘Processing’ includes manual or automated activities such as collection, storage, transmission and destruction.  SFCF will process only relevant personal data.

What Information Do SFCF Collect?

SFCF collects and processes personal data about you when you interact with us and our products and when you purchase goods and services from us. The personal data we process includes:

  • your name;
  • your home or work address, email address and/or phone number;
  • your medical conditions and associated medication
  • your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you make purchases from us;
  • recordings of calls you make to our customer service team;
  • and/or any other information you provide

How Do We Use This Information And What Is The Lawful Basis For This Use?

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 1 above for the following purposes:

  • as required to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you make a purchase from us or enter into an agreement to provide or receive services. This may include verifying your identity, taking payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services;
  • to comply with applicable law and regulation;
  • in accordance with protecting SCFS’s legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with satisfying funder requirements, legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);
  • to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/or in accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services;
  • to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our website; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • to monitor use of our websites and online services. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests
  • we may monitor any customer account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law and our legitimate interests;
  • in circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests; and 
  • we may use your information to invite you to take part in market research or surveys but only after you have consented for us to do so. 

If you provide a credit or debit card, we use third parties (such as POS payment providers) to process the transaction;

We may also send you direct marketing in relation to relevant products and services. Electronic direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent to receive it. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

About Cookies

The Online Facilities use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the relevant Online Facilities, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual computer to be recognised. Full information on which cookies we deploy is available in our Cookies Policy.

With Whom And Where Will We Share Your Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contracted.

We may also share your personal data with the below third parties:

  • our professional advisors such as our auditors and external funders;
  • marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Notice;
  • website provider and associated web analytics;
  • the payment solutions companies, Global Payments, Stripe and Gocardless who provide point of sale systems.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, or if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected. Where you are a customer, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of 12 months. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.


Where you are a prospective customer and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your data (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 12 months from when you last interacted with us or our content.

In the case of any contact you may have with our customer services team, we will retain those details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for two weeks after the query is closed.

We will retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require SFCF to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

Where Is My Data Stored?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data, which is held in secure data centres in the European Union in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards and technology.

What Are My Rights In Relation To My Personal Data?

You have the right:

  • to know what personal data we are collecting about you and how we are going to use that data;
  • to ask us to provide a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. There is no charge for this request but we may charge a reasonable fee if the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive;
  • to ask us to rectify the personal data that we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don't have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven't handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.
  • to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • to request that we provide it to you, or another organisation, in a structured, machine readable format, the data that you have provided to us by automated means if the lawful basis for the collection of the data was consent or contract;
  • to object to us processing your data. This includes where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time, for example when we send you marketing you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by contacting us;
  • to complain directly to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with the way the we process your personal data. Under certain circumstances, if you are dissatisfied with the decision of the ICO, you also have the right to apply for judicial remedy.

Where Can I Find More Information About How Stevenage FC Foundation Handles My Data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about SFCF's processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact the charities Data Champion using the email address: [email protected]. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/